Last updated (23rd June 2021)

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Fairteck Holdings Pte Ltd, under the brand name Smooze, collects, uses and discloses personal information of customers and consumers through our website and online services, and physical entities such as the Smooze owned and operated vending machines. This Policy does not apply to websites and services that display or link to different privacy statements.

By accessing the sites and utilizing our machines, you hereby consent to the use of your information, including your personal information, in the manner described in this Policy. We endeavor to protect your Personal Data through our compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (collectively referred to as the “PDPA”), and this privacy policy for processing of personal data, by appropriately processing the Personal Data of our customers, vendors and suppliers, and users of our website and vending machines.

 

 

What Types of information Does Smooze Collect?

 

Personal Information that may be collected by Smooze may include:

Name, postal address, phone number, and e-mail address.

Financial account information, such as credit card number and other types of payment information.

We may also collect information related to you such as:

The username you use to purchase our products on other online shopping platforms.

If you buy goods at our vending machines or through our programs or otherwise – what you buy, where you buy, how frequently you buy, the rewards you may earn or redeem.

If you sign up for our newsletters or create an account to purchase our goods in the vending machines with, your phone number and/or email address.

If you take a survey or interact with us in various other ways – demographics information, your comments, feedback, questions or suggestions, and information about subjects that may interest you.

Smooze may also collect aggregated data or anonymized data that does not directly identify you. We may combine information about you with information we receive from third parties.

 

 

Why and How Does Smooze Use Information About You?

 

To communicate with you;

To maintain and improve customer relationship;

To access, process and provide products through delivery or pickups, services and/or facilities to you;

To administer and process any payments related to products, services and/or facilities requested by you;

To provide you with information on upcoming promotions offered by us and/or events, greetings and vouchers which may be of interest to you from time to time;

For direct marketing purposes via SMS, whatsapp, phone call, email, social media, and/or any other appropriate communication channels to customers, followers and members of our newsletters in accordance with their consent;

To facilitate your participation in any events including giveaways, promotions or campaigns;

To award points in our rewards program;

For internal administrative purposes, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and service improvement;

To monitor, review, and improve our events and promotions, products and/or services;

To conduct market research or surveys, internal marketing analysis, customer profiling activities, analysis of customer patterns and choices, planning and statistical trend analysis in relation to our products and/or services;

To share any of your Personal Data with insurance companies necessary for insurance claims;

For audit, risk management and security purposes;

For detecting, investigating and preventing fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities;

To respond to your enquiries or complaints and resolve any issues and disputes which may arise in connection with any dealings with us;

To enforce or defend our rights and your rights under, and comply with, our obligations under the applicable laws, legislation and regulations; other purposes required to operate, maintain and better manage our business and your relationship with us, which we notify you at the time of obtaining your consent.

 

 

Smooze may also share or disclose Personal Information with Third Parties in limited ways:

 

With affiliated entities.

With agents, vendors or service providers who provide support services to us (such as cresit card processors or other payment services providers, delivery services or website hosts) and/or third parties who help us market our products and services and assist us by communicating (directly or indirectly) with our customers (such as email vendors and social media and engagement platforms). These third parties may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf.

If you participate in any blog or other online forums on our sites, any personal information that you post on these sites may be shared with other forum participants and site visitors.

With others with your consent.

 

 

We may also share or disclose your personal information, including the content of your communications:

 

To comply with the law or to respond to legal or regulatory process or lawful requests, including enquiries from governmental and regulatory agencies.

To enforce our agreements, corporate policies and terms of use.

To protect the rights, property, reputation, safety or security of Smooze, our employees, agents, customers and others.

We may also share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify you.

 

How is your information secured?

 

Smooze takes reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of personal information.

Where Smooze provides and/or transfers any data that it collects from you to its subsidiary, associated and affiliated companies, or to any agent, contractor or third party service provider, Smooze confirms that any of the above-mentioned parties to whom your personal data is disclosed or transferred are, or shall be bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide a standard of protection to personal data comparable to the standard protection as set out in the PDPA and Smooze will use its best endeavors to ensure that each such party maintains appropriate physical, technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against tampering and unauthorized access by third parties.

While Smooze uses reasonable efforts to protect your personal data in its possession or under its control, the transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network may be subject to loss, interception and misuse.

 

 

Privacy Policy Updates

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time, when done so, we will update the new policy and the date at which changed at the top of the policy accordingly.

We encourage you to check the date of our privacy policy when you visit this site for any updates or changes. We will notify you of any modified versions of the privacy policy that might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information.

We welcome your questions, comments and concerns about your privacy. Please check the contact us page for more details and we will be more than happy to assist you.